Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Ohio College Basketball Recruiting

Akron

Bowling Green

Josh Almanson 6-8 Bowling Green, Ohio

Cincinnati

Field Williams 6-3 Houston, Texas

Jerome Harper 6-5 Limestone, Tennessee

Antwan Jones 6-7 Talahassee, Florida JC

Cleveland State

Peter Ritzma 7-1 Clarkston, Michigan

Andre Williams 6-6 F Transfer Monmouth

Dayton

Nucleus Smith 6-1 Detroit, Michigan (Prep School)

Sam Smith 6-3 Worthington, Ohio

Kent State

Miami

Doug Davis 6-3 Transfer Michigan State

Chet Mason 6-4 Cleveland,Ohio

Julius Johnson 6-5 Garfield Heights, Ohio

Eugene Seals 6-5 Saginaw, Michigan

Ohio

Frank Richards 6-2 Rockford, Illinois

Jaivon Harris 6-5 Alliance, Ohio

Ohio State

Sean Connolly 6-5 Transfer Providence

Zach Williams 6-7 Middle Village, New York

Matt Marinchick 6-11 Hudson, Ohio

Valimir Radinovic 7-0 Toronto,Ontario

Toledo

Keith Triplett 6-2 Toledo,Ohio

Wright State

Mike Doles 6-7 Richmond, Virginia

Braden Bushman 6-5 Mississinewa,(Gas City)Indiana

Youngstown State

Tejay Anderson 6-5 Fitchburg, Massachusetts

Randy Brooks 6-3 Waterbury, Connecticut

Tim Payne 6-7 Baltimore, Maryland

Xavier

Romain Guessagaba-Soto 6-5 Dayton, Ohio


Top prospects for 2000

The following are considered the top prospects in Ohio before the summer camp season.

Julius Johnson 6-5 Garfield Heights(Verbal Miami-Ohio)

Josh Almonson 6-7 Bowling Green (Verbal Bowling Green)

Ardo Armpalu 6-9 Wellston (Verbal Marshall)

Josh Helm 6-4 Grove City

Robert Owens 6-6 Columbus(Verbal Ball State)

LaDetres Stallworth 6-7 Cincinnati

Omari Westley 6-7 Cleveland (Verbal Arkansas)

Matt Marinchick 6-9 Hudson (Verbal Ohio State)

Maverick Carter 6-4 Akron

Sam Smith 6-3 Worthington (Verbal Dayton)

Keith Triplett 6-2 Toledo(Verbal Toledo)

Kamil Wilson 6-2 Bedford

Ed McCants 6-5 Marion

Mike Newman 6-3 Lakewood

Rick McFadden 6-7 Struthers (Football)

Brandon Childress 5-9 Bedford

Romaine Guessagba-Soto 6-5 Dayton (Verbal Xavier)

Tony Stockman Medina 6-1 (Verbal Clemson)

Others to keep an eye on

Henry Coffee 5-10 Dayton

Josh Hardin 6-4 Cincinnati

Nick Sellet 6-3 Cincinnati

Bobby Miller 6-8 Westerville

Phil Susi 6-5 Pickerington

Phil McKnight 6-4 Lancaster

Brandon Lee 6-5 Greenfield

Erik Daniels 6-7 Cincinnati

Chester Mason 6-3 Cleveland(Verbal Miami-Ohio)

Brandon Salamone 5-9 Cincinnati

Dwayne Broyles 6-3 Canton

Tom Trbovitch 5-9 Canton

Jaivon Harris 6-5 Alliance

Clay McGowan 6-9 Westerville (Verbal Old Dominion)

Adam Ellis 6-4 Springfield

John Rabb 6-9 Cleveland

Dominic Crutchfield 6-3 Philadelphia

Tyson Mclaughlin 6-3 Ottawa